×

sv AURIGA


built by Scotts Greenock in 1875

CLYDEBUILT SHIPS



sv AURIGA


built by Scotts Greenock,
Yard No 166

Last Name: BLANCA (1902)
Previous Names: SIERRA BLANCA (1881)
Propulsion: Sail 3 Masts
Launched: Saturday, 11/12/1875
Built: 1875
Ship Type: Full Rigged Sailing Vessel
Tonnage: 1591t
Owner History:
Star Navigation Co Ltd, Liverpool
Status: Went Missing After - 08/03/1917

Remarks:
1881 sold into the White "Sierra" Fleet and renamed SIERRA BLANCA
1902 sold to H&A Hanssen, Norway and renamed BLANCA
8/3/1917 sailed Stornoway for Aarhus and then posted missing Seen here as SIERRA BLANCA
Previous update by Stuart Cameron
Photo supplied by John Ward~McQuaid

Last updated: by John Ward~McQuaid from the original records by Stuart Cameron


×