×

SS REWA


built by A & J Inglis Pointhouse Glasgow in 1882

CLYDEBUILT SHIPS



SS REWA


built by A & J Inglis Pointhouse Glasgow,
Yard No 166

Last Name: TEMERARIO (1912)
Previous Names: ORIENTAL (1911) BRASILENO (1906)
Propulsion: Steam
Launched: Wednesday, 19/04/1882
Built: 1882
Ship Type: Passenger Cargo Vessel
Tonnage: 3922 grt
Length: 390 feet
Breadth: 43.6 feet
Owner History:
Gray & Dawes, Glasgow
1886 British India S.N. Co.
1906 Soc. Anon. de Nav. Transatlantica, Montevideo
1911 Rafael Llusa, Montevideo
1912 Pietro Pittaluga fu N., Genoa
Status: Wrecked - 21/08/1913

Remarks: Wrecked on 21/8/1913 north of Cape St. Vincent, Newcastle for Savona with coal. Previous update by Paul Strathdee
Photo supplied by Graham Lappin

Last updated: by George Robinson from the original records by Stuart Cameron


×