×

EMPIRE CYPRUS


built by Lithgows Port Glasgow in 1945

CLYDEBUILT SHIPS



EMPIRE CYPRUS


built by Lithgows Port Glasgow,
Yard No 1005

Last Name: JESSELTON BAY (1962)
Previous Names: NORTH BRITAIN (1948)
Launched: Wednesday, 18/04/1945
Built: 1945
Ship Type: Cargo Vessel
Owner History:
Ministry of War Transport
1948 North British Shipping (H.Roberts & Son), Newcastle
1962 United China Shipping, Hong Kong
Status: Arrived for Scrapping - 02/04/1968

Remarks: Broken up at Kaohsiung
Previous update by Stuart Cameron
Previous update by Paul Hunter
Photo supplied by Internet source as NORTH BRITAIN

Last updated: by George Robinson from the original records by Stuart Cameron


×