×

ss EMPIRE BALFOUR


built by Lithgows Port Glasgow in 1944

CLYDEBUILT SHIPS



ss EMPIRE BALFOUR


built by Lithgows Port Glasgow,
Yard No 998
Engines by Harland & Wolff Ltd, Glasgow
Last Name: SUNLIGHT (1958)
Previous Names: BARTON GRANGE (1949)
Propulsion: Steam triple exp 560nhp
Launched: Tuesday, 27/06/1944
Built: 1944
Ship Type: Cargo Vessel
Tonnage: 7200 grt | 4272 nrt | 9414 dwt
Length: 448 feet
Breadth: 56 feet
Draught: 26 feet
Owner History:
Ministry of War Transport (mng Elders & Fyffes Ltd)
1945 (mng Houlder Bros & Co Ltd)
1949 Houlder Line Ltd, Newport Mon
1958 Western Steam Ship Co Ltd (mng Wang Kee & Co Ltd), Hong Kong Pan Norse Steam Ship Co SA (Wallem & Co), Panama
Status: Arrived for Scrapping - 30/03/1967

Remarks:
Broken up at Hong Kong

Photo The Empire Ships
Previous update by Paul Strathdee
Previous update by Paul Hunter
Previous update by George Robinson

Last updated: by David Asprey from the original records by Stuart Cameron


×