×

EMPIRE BEATRICE


built by Lithgows Port Glasgow in 1943

CLYDEBUILT SHIPS



EMPIRE BEATRICE


built by Lithgows Port Glasgow,
Yard No 978

Last Name: GRAZIA BOTTIGLIERI (1966)
Previous Names: WINCHESTER PROWESS (1964) MARY K (1952) BEATRICE N (1948)
Propulsion: Steam turbine
Launched: Tuesday, 23/02/1943
Built: 1943
Ship Type: Cargo Vessel
Tonnage: 7039 grt | 4286 nrt | 10750 dwt
Length: 447 feet
Breadth: 56 feet
Draught: 28 feet
Owner History:
Ministry of War Transport
1948 Cheriton Shipping
1952 Kyriakides Shipping
1964 Winchester Shipping
1966 B. Bottiglieri di Giuseppe, Naples
Status: Scrapped -

Remarks: Broken up at Split 3/1969
Previous update by Paul Strathdee
Photo supplied by Internet source as MARY K

Last updated: by George Robinson from the original records by Stuart Cameron


×