ss EMPIRE CONRAD
built by Lithgows Port Glasgow,
Yard No 963

Last Name: EUGENIA (1954)
Previous Names: NIA (1954) FRANTA (1952)
Launched: Monday, 23/03/1942
Built: 1942
Ship Type: Cargo Vessel
Tonnage: 7009 grt
Length: 447.7 feet
Breadth: 56.2 feet
Owner History:
Ministry of War Transport
1952 P.Atychides, Marseille
1954 Refast SS Co.
1954 Ocean Tramp Tankers Corp., Panama
Status: Scrapped -

Remarks: Broken up at Niihama, Japan in 4/1967
Previous update by Stuart Cameron

Last updated: by George Robinson from the original records by Stuart Cameron




Press Back on your Browser to return to Search Results


New: The Kvaerner Govan Years - The ships today
New for 2013: Clydebuilt Canada - 1) The ships of Canadian Pacific
New for 2013: Clydebuilt Norway - Norwegian and Clyde linked ships
Copyright http://www.clydesite.co.uk (except where otherwise stated). Extracts from the database may be used so long as credit is given to this website with a full url published in printed material or embedded in your website, plus credit to the editor(s) who supplied the information. Unfortunately we are unable to deal with requests to research ships, any information found in the database is all the information we have to date or are able to supply.
 
Web www.clydesite.co.uk


Looking for Shipping News? Pay a visit to Shipping Times UK