sy NAHLIN

sy NAHLIN
built by John Brown Clydebank,
Yard No 533
Engines by Shipbuilder
Last Name: NAHLIN
Previous Names: 1930-37 NAHLIN / 1937-48 LUCAREFUL / 1948-99 LIBERTATEA / 1999- NAHLIN
Propulsion: 4 single reduction geared turbine of 400sp .2 W type boilers working pressure 250lb. Large fuel and water tanks Twin sc
Launched: Monday, 28/04/1930
Built: 1930
Ship Type: Steam Yacht
Tonnage: 1392 grt
Length: 296 feet 0
Breadth: 36 feet 2
Draught: 14 feet 9
Owner History:
1930-37 Lady Yule Glasgow
1937-39 King Carol II of Romania
1939-99 Romainan Govt
1999-20?? Edmiston & Co, Glasgow
Status: Under Restoration - 2005

Remarks: Photo supplied by Colin Campbell
From G L Watson & Co website

In 1929 G.L. Watson & Co. was commissioned by the heiress Lady Yule to design a steam yacht that would permit her to "visit every part of the globe she desired". Following in a line of acknowledged classics we produced a design which was at the pinnacle of the evolution of clipper bow and counter stern steam yachts. Clydebuilt by John Brown & Co., Nahlin's elegance was acclaimed in her day and, with her survival to the 21st century, she remains the ultimate classic power
yacht.
After several extended cruises, including a circumnavigation, Lady Yule made Nahlin available for charter. In the summer of 1936 King Edward VIII chartered her for a cruise down the Adriatic and on to Istanbul. The presence of Wallis Simpson aboard attracted great media attention and the news of the royal romance immediately preceded the abdication crisis. These news reports also brought Nahlin to the attention of King Carol II of Romania who acquired her in 1937. With the outbreak of war King Carol quit his throne and Nahlin was left on the backwaters of the Danube. Ironically, this was to be Nahlin's salvation. Unlike many pre war yachts, Nahlin was neither requisitioned for the war effort, nor modernised in the post war era. Instead she survived largely unmodified.

In 1988 William Collier had recently moved to the south of France and with the encouragement of Nicholas Edmiston set about investigating Nahlin's fate. Discovered on the banks of the Danube operating as a floating restaurant she was in a sorry state but, despite neglect, Nahlin's beauty shone through. Inspired by Collier's photographs the pair set about her rescue.

With the collapse of the Soviet block and the Romanian revolution the yacht was sold to a privatised company. Edmiston and Collier began the hard task of her purchase & repatriation. With the volatile post communist political situation there was much frustration, but finally in 1999 Nahlin returned to British waters and today Nahlin is once again registered in her home port of Glasgow

In the years since her return to the UK G.L. Watson's sister company, Yachtworks, have been engaged in stabilising her condition and preparing her for restoration. To date the ship has been drydocked and her hull has been comprehensively surveyed. Over 450 tons of asbestos insulation, heavy fuel oil and debris have been been removed. The surviving interior has been surveyed, and CAD drawings produced of interior designs and panelling schemes. Casts have been made of delicate plaster mouldings and enrichments. These coupled with the archival material in the G.L. Watson archives provide an un
rivalled basis for her restoration.

G.L. Watson & Co. were appointed Special Consultants to the Nahlin Project in 2000 and with first hand experience of the vessel, the partners at G.L. Watson have produced concept drawings of how Nahlin can be rebuilt and brought back into use as the ultimate classic yacht."

www.glwatson.com


At the outbreak of war, King Carol abdicated his throne and NAHLIN (renamed LUCEAFARUL) was left in a backwater of the Danube River. In 1988 she was discovered operating as a floating restaurant on the Danube renamed LIBERTATEA. Purchased by Edmiston. Dr William Collier, consultant to Edmiston & Co, managed her removal from Romania and re
delivery to British Waters. Additional information from Joe McMillan Collection.
Previous updates by Paul Strathdee, Colin Campbell and Gavin Stewart


Last updated: by Stuart Cameron from the original records by Stuart Cameron




Press Back on your Browser to return to Search Results


New: The Kvaerner Govan Years - The ships today
New for 2013: Clydebuilt Canada - 1) The ships of Canadian Pacific
New for 2013: Clydebuilt Norway - Norwegian and Clyde linked ships
Copyright http://www.clydesite.co.uk (except where otherwise stated). Extracts from the database may be used so long as credit is given to this website with a full url published in printed material or embedded in your website, plus credit to the editor(s) who supplied the information. Unfortunately we are unable to deal with requests to research ships, any information found in the database is all the information we have to date or are able to supply.
 
Web www.clydesite.co.uk


Looking for Shipping News? Pay a visit to Shipping Times UK