×

AUSTRASIA


built by Russell & Co Port Glasgow in 1892

CLYDEBUILT SHIPS



AUSTRASIA


built by Russell & Co Port Glasgow,
Yard No 291

Last Name: MELBOURNE (1927)
Previous Names: GUSTAV (1910)
Port of Registry: Mariehamn
Propulsion: Sails. 4-masted barque-rig
Launched: Saturday, 26/03/1892
Built: 1892
Ship Type: Steel barque
Ship's Role: Cargo
Tonnage: 2718 g
Length: 305.1 feet
Breadth: 44 feet
Draught: 24.7 feet (depth)
Owner History:
J. & W. Goffey, Liverpool.
See remarks.
Status: Sunk - 30/06/1932

Remarks:
O.N. 99403. Completed May 1892.
1910 Sold to A. Bolten of Hamburg and renamed Gustav.
1913 Sold to Vinnen Gebr of Hamburg or Bremen.
Interned at Mejillones in Chile 1914 to 1920.
1927 Sold to H. Engel, Altona and renamed Melbourne.
1928 Sold to Captain Erikson, Mariehamn.
1932 Run down by the Anglo~American Oil Company’s tanker, Seminole, when off Fastnet, Ireland, 30 June.
Previous update by Bruce Allan seen here as Gustav
Photo supplied by Green Collection – State of Victoria Library

Last updated: by John Ward~McQuaid from the original records by Stuart Cameron


×