×

sv DUMFRIESSHIRE


built by Russell & Co Port Glasgow in 1877

CLYDEBUILT SHIPS



sv DUMFRIESSHIRE


built by Russell & Co Port Glasgow,
Yard No 10

Last Name: MAAGEN (1916)
Previous Names: ALFHEIM (1907)
Propulsion: sail. 3 masts
Launched: Tuesday, 15/05/1877
Built: 1877
Ship Type: iron barque
Tonnage: 1262 grt
Length: 226.7 feet
Breadth: 36.2 feet
Draught: 21.5 feet
Owner History:
Thomas Law & Co, Glasgow
1907 Norwegian owner.
1916 Danish owner
Status: Scrapped - 1923

Remarks:
ON 76508. Previous update by Bruce Biddulph

Last updated: by Bruce Allan from the original records by Stuart Cameron


×