×

sv PARSEE


built by Robert Steele & Company in 1868

CLYDEBUILT SHIPS



sv PARSEE


built by Robert Steele & Company,
Yard No 65

Last Name: MAGDALENA 1901
Previous Names: MAGDALENE 1893
Port of Registry: Greenock
Propulsion: Sail 3 masts
Launched: Thursday, 17/09/1868
Built: 1868
Ship Type: Iron Full Rig Sailing Vessel
Tonnage: 1351 grt
Length: 227.4 feet
Breadth: 35.9 feet
Owner History:
J & W Stewart Greenock
Status: Not Recorded - 1920
Web site: http://forums.clydemaritime.co.uk/viewtopic.php?f=36&t=13290&p=26971&hilit=Parsee#p26971
Remarks: Sister to the ASSAYE, also built in 1868 by Robert Steele
Mid 80s converted to a Barque
1893 sold to F.C.Tobias, Germany and renamed MAGDALENE
1901 sold to Norwegian owners and renamed MAGDALENA
September 1906 dismasted and damaged in a hurricane at Gulfport. Condemned and sold for use as an oil storage barge in Mexico
1920 stranded
Previous update by Bruce Biddulph

Last updated: by John Ward~McQuaid from the original records by Stuart Cameron


×