×

ss ARDGORM


built by Robert Duncan & Co Port Glasgow in 1913

CLYDEBUILT SHIPS



ss ARDGORM


built by Robert Duncan & Co Port Glasgow,
Yard No 324

Last Name: ZYUNYO MARU (1938)
Previous Names: JUNYO MARU (1926) SUREWAY (1921) HARTMORE (1920) HARTLAND POINT (1917)
Launched: Thursday, 30/10/1913
Built: 1913
Ship Type: Cargo Vessel
Tonnage: 5131 grt
Length: 405 feet
Breadth: 53 feet
Owner History:
Lang & Fulton, Greenock
1917 Norfolk & North American SS Co. (Furness, Withy), London
1918 Johnstone Line, Liverpool
1921 Anglo-Oriental Nav Co. (Yule, Catto), Liverpool
1926 to Japanese owners
Status: Torpedoed & Sunk - 18/09/1944

Remarks: Torpedoed by HMS TRADEWIND in 02.53S 101.11E, west coast of Sumatra while carrying PoW's and Javanese labourers
Previous update by Stuart Cameron

Last updated: by George Robinson from the original records by Stuart Cameron


×