×

mv SELBY


built by James Lamont & Company Greenock in 1959

CLYDEBUILT SHIPS



mv SELBY


built by James Lamont & Company Greenock,
Yard No 395
Engines by Ruston & Hornsby Ltd Lincoln
Last Name: AGIOS NIKOLAOS (1982)
Previous Names: VICTORY (1980) JEAN R (1977) RAVEN (1974)
Propulsion: oil 4SA 7cy 1880bhp 12.5 knots machy aft
Launched: Tuesday, 21/04/1959
Built: 1959
Ship Type: Coaster
Tonnage: 963grt, 375nrt, 970dwt
Length: 232 feet 1
Breadth: 39 feet 5
Draught: 13 feet 2
Owner History:
British Railways (Associated Humber Lines)
1973 Pounds Marine
1973 Ocean Services International, Panama
1974 Wm. J.Sutton then to Greek owners
1980 Nikolaos Makrydakis, Thessaloniki
Status: Active - 2007

Remarks:


Previous update by Stuart Cameron
Photo supplied by Internet source, at Heysham
Previous update by Colin Campbell
Previous update by George Robinson

Last updated: by David Asprey from the original records by Stuart Cameron


×