×

mv ROYAL DAFFODIL II


built by James Lamont & Company Greenock in 1957

CLYDEBUILT SHIPS



mv ROYAL DAFFODIL II


built by James Lamont & Company Greenock,
Yard No 391
Engines by Crossley Bros Ltd
Last Name: DOLPHIN 1 (1994)
Previous Names: AGIA KYRIAKI (1992), IOULIS KEAS II (1977), ROYAL DAFFODIL (1968)
Propulsion: 2 oil 2SA each 8cy (10.5" x 13.5"), 1280bhp, 12 knots, Generating Plant 2 x 60kW @ 220VDC, Max Bunker Capacity 43tons Diesel Oil.
Launched: Friday, 06/12/1957
Built: 1957
Ship Type: Passenger excursion vessel
Tonnage: 609 grt | 226 net
Length: 159 feet 6
Breadth: 49 feet 1
Draught: 8 feet
Owner History:
1957 Wallasey Local Government Board, Liverpool
1973 Merseyside Passenger Transport Executive, Liverpool.
1977 to Greek owners
1986 Naftiki Eteria Keas (Georgios Goutos - Goutos Lines), Athens
1994 ??, Turkey
Status: Foundered - 07/11/2007

Remarks:
Lengthened 1978
1980 converted to passenger/roro ferry, 493gt 109nt 46.11/53.29 x 14.99 x 4.07m
Sank about 20 miles off Cape Andreas, Cyprus after ingress of water and steering gear failure in heavy weather on passage Mersin for Famagusta; 8 crew rescued, captain & 1st mate lost.

Previous updates by Stuart Cameron, Colin Campbell, Paul Strathdee, Gavin Stewart
Photo supplied by Joe McMillan Collection
Previous update by George Robinson

Last updated: by David Asprey from the original records by Stuart Cameron


×