mv CAMPAIGNER

mv CAMPAIGNER
built by James Lamont & Company Port Glasgow,
Yard No 390
Engines by H Widdop & Co Ltd Keighley
Last Name: KAPPA-84
Previous Names: MARAMBU-81/ PULLWELL VICTOR-77
Port of Registry: Piraeus
Propulsion: oil 2SA 6cy 12.5 knots
Launched: Tuesday, 30/07/1957
Built: 1957
Ship Type: Tug
Ship's Role: Harbour towage
Tonnage: 248 grt
Length: 114 feet 1
Breadth: 29 feet 10
Draught: 11 feet 10
Owner History:
Steel & Bennie Ltd Glasgow
Cory Ship Towage Clyde Glasgow
Frank Pearce Tugs Poole
Atrefs Sg Co Piraeus
Kappa Maritime Co Piraeus
Status: Scrapped - 23/08/2004

Remarks: 1957
07/10: completed for "Steel & Bennie Ltd" at Glasgow (GBR) (GBR flag, regd Glasgow, ON 300184, c/s GXDN)
1970: company take over by "R. & J.H. Rea Ltd" at London (GBR)
1970: transferred to "Cory Ship Towage (Clyde) Ltd" (GBR)
1977: To "Frank Pearce (Tugs) Ltd" at Poole (GBR), renamed PULLWELL VICTOR (GBr flag, regd Poole, ON 300184, c/s GXDN)
1981: To "Atrefs Shipping Co" at Piraeus (GRC), renamed MARAMBU (GRC flag, regd Piraeus, ON 3512, c/s SV6751, 248 GRT, 36 NRT)
1984: To "Kappa Maritime Co", mng "Michael K. Kritikakis Salvage & Towage" at Piraeus (GRC), renamed KAPPA
2004: spotted as wreck, laid up at Perama (GRC)
2004
23/08: beached at Aliaga, broken up by "Simsekler Ltd" at Aliaga (TUR)
Scrapped at Aliaga,Turkey.
Information supplied by Piet Van Damme
Previous update by Paul Strathdee
Previous update by Colin Campbell
Photo supplied by Paul Strathdee

Last updated: by Paul Strathdee from the original records by Stuart Cameron


View pictures here





Press Back on your Browser to return to Search Results


New: The Kvaerner Govan Years - The ships today
New for 2013: Clydebuilt Canada - 1) The ships of Canadian Pacific
New for 2013: Clydebuilt Norway - Norwegian and Clyde linked ships
Copyright http://www.clydesite.co.uk (except where otherwise stated). Extracts from the database may be used so long as credit is given to this website with a full url published in printed material or embedded in your website, plus credit to the editor(s) who supplied the information. Unfortunately we are unable to deal with requests to research ships, any information found in the database is all the information we have to date or are able to supply.
 
Web www.clydesite.co.uk


Looking for Shipping News? Pay a visit to Shipping Times UK