×

mv CLAN ROBERTSON


built by Greenock Dockyard Co Greenock in 1965

CLYDEBUILT SHIPS



mv CLAN ROBERTSON


built by Greenock Dockyard Co Greenock,
Yard No 508
Engines by J G Kincaid & Co Ltd
Last Name: PSARA REEFER (1982)
Previous Names: 1965 - 1976 CLAN ROBERTSON / 1976 - 1979 BALMORAL CASTLE / 1979 - 1982 BALMORAL UNIVERSAL / 1982 - 1984 PSARA REEFER
Port of Registry: Glasgow
Propulsion: 7 cyl B&W oil 2SA 7cy 10350bhp
Launched: Monday, 03/05/1965
Built: 1965
Ship Type: Cargo Vessel
Tonnage: 7955 grt | 11730 dwt
Length: 529 feet
Breadth: 69 feet
Draught: 28 feet
Owner History:
Clan Line Glasgow nominee owners Union Castle Line
National History Cia Naviera S.A (1982)
Status: Scrapped - 19/06/1984

Remarks: Although Clan name she was operated by Union Castle. Later received Castle name/colours
Scrapped at Chittagong
Previous update by Paul Strathdee
Previous update by Colin Campbell
Photo supplied by Joe McMillan Collection
Previous update by Gavin Stewart

Last updated: by Bruce Biddulph from the original records by Stuart Cameron

: mv CLAN ROBERTSON built by Greenock Dockyard Co Greenock

Supplied by the Joe McMillan Collection depicting vessel asships/1965/CLAN_ROBERTSON_508%7BdMkPd-sG30B-WUGlW%7D-.jpg


Supplied by Bob Scott showing her as BALMORAL UNIVERSAL



×