×

ss EMPIRE CANUTE (comp. as BELOCEAN)


built by Greenock Dockyard Co Greenock in 1947

CLYDEBUILT SHIPS



ss EMPIRE CANUTE (comp. as BELOCEAN)


built by Greenock Dockyard Co Greenock,
Yard No 462

Last Name: MARIE ANN (1968)
Previous Names: BELOCEAN (1947), SOUTHERN STAR (1964)
Propulsion: Originally steam turbines driving electric motors. --------- 1954 Oil Engine
Launched: Monday, 24/12/1945
Built: 1947
Ship Type: Cargo Vessel
Tonnage: 7801 grt
Length: 470 feet
Breadth: 66.9 feet
Owner History:
Ministry of War Transport
1947 Christen Smith
1964 ??, Manila
1968 Manila Interocean Lines Inc, Manila
Status: Arrived for Scrapping - 29/07/1976

Remarks:
Broken up at Gadani Beach
Not listed by Browning

Previous update by Stuart Cameron
Previous update by Colin Campbell
Previous update by Bruce Biddulph
Previous update by George Robinson

Last updated: by David Asprey from the original records by Stuart Cameron


×