×

EMPIRE BYNG


built by Greenock Dockyard Co Greenock in 1945

CLYDEBUILT SHIPS



EMPIRE BYNG


built by Greenock Dockyard Co Greenock,
Yard No 458
Engines by GEC Erith
Last Name: MARITES (1968)
Previous Names: SOUTHERN COMET (1963) BENWYVIS (1955) PETER DAL II (1951)
Propulsion: Turbo electric.
Launched: Thursday, 16/11/1944
Built: 1945
Ship Type: Cargo Vessel
Tonnage: 7838 grt | 4326 nrt | 9175 dwt
Length: 469 feet
Breadth: 67 feet
Draught: 26 feet
Owner History:
Ministry of War Transport (mng P&O Steam Nav Co), London
1946 (mng Dalhousie Steam & Motor Ship Co Ltd, London)
1951 Dalhousie Steam & Motor Ship Co., London
1954 Novocastria Shipping Co Ltd (mng Nomikos (London) Ltd), London
1955 Ben Line Steamers Ltd, Leith
1963 Bacong Shipping, Panama
1968 People's Bank & Trust Co. Panama
Status: Arrived for Scrapping - 08/02/1972

Remarks:
Grounded in Manila Bay in 1970 and laid up
Scrapped at Hong Kong.

Previous update by Paul Strathdee
Previous update by Colin Campbell
Previous update by Bruce Biddulph
Previous update by George Robinson

Last updated: by David Asprey from the original records by Stuart Cameron


×