×

HMS BONAVENTURE


built by Greenock Dockyard Co Greenock in 1943

CLYDEBUILT SHIPS



HMS BONAVENTURE


built by Greenock Dockyard Co Greenock,
Yard No 452
Engines by JG Kincaid Greenock/Bauer/Wach
Last Name: CLAN DAVIDSON (1948)
Previous Names: CLAN CAMPBELL
Port of Registry: Glasgow
Propulsion: 2 x steam triple expansion and exhaust turbine.
Launched: Tuesday, 27/10/1942
Built: 1943
Ship Type: Midget Sub Depot
Tonnage: 10423 disp | later 8067 grt | 3697 nrt
Length: 487 feet
Breadth: 63 feet
Draught: 30 feet
Owner History:
Royal Navy
Status: Arrived for Scrapping - 25/12/1961

Remarks: Allocated CLAN CAMPBELL/CLAN DAVIDSON names but launched as BONAVENTURE.Completed by Scotts Greenock. Her X Craft were used in operations against TIRPITZ,SCHARNHORST and in the Far East,Japanese TAKO. As CLAN DAVIDSON was first Clan Line vessel to re
enter sevice following WW II. Scrapped in Hong Kong. For the majority of this information,grateful thanks to Vic McClymont.
Photo supplied by Bruce Biddulph
Previous update by Paul Strathdee

Last updated: by George Robinson from the original records by Stuart Cameron

: HMS BONAVENTURE built by Greenock Dockyard Co Greenock

Supplied by Internet source as CLAN DAVIDSON



×