×

mv DALMARNOCK


built by James Lamont & Company Port Glasgow in 1970

CLYDEBUILT SHIPS



mv DALMARNOCK


built by James Lamont & Company Port Glasgow,
Yard No 412
Engines by British Polar Engines Ltd Glasgow
Last Name: EFEOMO (2008)
Previous Names: BRAN SANDS (1999)
Port of Registry: Lagos
Propulsion: 2 Oil 4SA each 8cy machy aft
Launched: Monday, 14/09/1970
Built: 1970
Ship Type: Sludge Carrier
Tonnage: 2266grt, 838nrt, 3266dwt
Length: 313 feet
Breadth: 51 feet
Owner History:
Glasgow Corporation, Glasgow
1976 Strathclyde Regional Council, Glasgow
1996 West of Scotland Water, Glasgow
1998 Northumbrian Water Authority (manager Stephenson Clarke), Newcastle
2007 Mettle Energy & Gas Ltd (Ryan Shipmanagement Ltd), Lagos
Status: Active - 2008

Remarks:
Sold for further trading upon cessation of carriage of sewage sludge
Converted to bunkering tanker 2007

Previous updates by Colin Campbell, Bruce Biddulph & John Newth
Photo by Colin Newth.
Previous update by Gavin Stewart
Previous update by David Asprey

Last updated: by Paul Strathdee from the original records by Stuart Cameron

: mv DALMARNOCK built by James Lamont & Company Port Glasgow

Supplied by The Joe McMillan Collection showing vessel passing Old Kilpatrick



×