×

mv FLYING FALCON


built by James Lamont & Company Port Glasgow in 1968

CLYDEBUILT SHIPS



mv FLYING FALCON


built by James Lamont & Company Port Glasgow,
Yard No 407
Engines by British Polar Engines Ltd Glasgow
Last Name: BOUKOU L
Previous Names: DAIMON/ DEMON/ CATHAIGH
Port of Registry: Chalkis
Propulsion: oil 2SA 7cy 12.5 knots controlable pitch propeller
Launched: Wednesday, 04/10/1967
Built: 1968
Ship Type: Tug
Ship's Role: Harbour towage/berthing assistance
Tonnage: 213 grt
Length: 110 feet 7
Breadth: 26 feet 2
Draught: 11 feet 6
Owner History:
Clyde Shipping Company Glasgow
Marine Transport Services Ltd Cork
Clyde Shipping Co Ltd
Tremos Maritime Inc Honduras,
Ionian Marine Tugs Shipping Co Piraeus,
Evripos Tugs Shipping Co,
Status: Active - 2004

Remarks: 1968: Built by "James Lamont & Co Ltd" at Port Glasgow (YN 407)
1968 xx/02: delivered to "Clyde Shipping Co Ltd" at Glasgow (GBR flag, regd Glasgow, ON 335011, c/s GYDE)
1985: To "Marine Transport Services Ltd" at Cork, renamed CATHAIGH (IRL flag, regd Limerick, ON 402256)
1991: To "Clyde Shipping Co Ltd" at Glasgow (intended to revert to FLYING FALCON)
1991: To "Tremos Maritime Inc" at Honduras, renamed DEMON
1991: renamed DAIMON
1992: To "Ionian Marine Tugs Shipping Co" at Piraeus, mngd by "Evripos Tugs Shipping Co" at Chalkis (GRC), renamed BOUKOU L (GRC flag, ON 5487, c/s SW7738, 193 GRT, 20 NRT)
1994: converted to tug/deck cargo supply vessel
1997: To "Evripos Tugs Shipping Co", mng "Sirios Shipmanagement" at Chalkis
2004: In service
Information from www.shipspotting.com

Photo supplied by Paul Strathdee
Previous update by Colin Campbell


Last updated: by Paul Strathdee from the original records by Stuart Cameron

: mv FLYING FALCON built by James Lamont & Company Port Glasgow

Supplied by John Forsyth showing her with the fire monitor fitted



×