×

ss EMPIRE BROMLEY


built by George Brown & Company Greenock in 1945

CLYDEBUILT SHIPS



ss EMPIRE BROMLEY


built by George Brown & Company Greenock,
Yard No 232
Engines by Rankin & Blackmore Greenock
Last Name: BASILDON (1961)
Previous Names: LEVENWOOD(1946)
Port of Registry: London
Propulsion: Steam triple expansion 3cy Machy aft
Launched: Saturday, 26/05/1945
Built: 1945
Ship Type: Coaster
Tonnage: 1058 grt | 584 nrt | 1410 dwt
Length: 212 feet
Breadth: 32 feet
Draught: 15 feet
Owner History:
Ministry of War Transport (managed by John Kelly Ltd )
Constantine Shipping Co. (1946)
Panax Ltd London (1961)
Don Shipping Co (Willie & Co) London (1962)
R.S.Briggs & Co (Shipping) Ltd (1963)
Status: Scrapped - 19/10/1967

Remarks: Broken up at Burcht, completed 19/10/1967
Previous update by Colin Campbell
Photo supplied by Malcolm Donnelly showing her as LEVENWOOD
Previous update by Bruce Biddulph
Previous update by Paul Strathdee

Last updated: by George Robinson from the original records by Stuart Cameron

: ss EMPIRE BROMLEY built by George Brown & Company Greenock

Supplied by Internet source as BASILDON



×