ss CITY OF BERLIN

ss CITY OF BERLIN
built by Caird & Company Greenock,
Yard No 181

Last Name: MEADE (1898)
Previous Names: BERLIN (1893)
Propulsion: steam, single screw, 15 knots..... New triple expansion engines 1887.
Launched: Tuesday, 27/10/1874
Built: 1874
Ship Type: Passenger Cargo Vessel
Tonnage: 5491 grt
Length: 488.6 feet
Breadth: 44.2 feet
Owner History:
William Inman & Co, Liverpool
1888 Inman & Imperial International Steam Ship Co Ltd, Liverpool
1893 International Nav Co Ltd (American Line), Liverpool
1898 US Army
1917 US Shipping Board
Status: Scrapped - 1921

Remarks: Maiden voyage 29th April 1875 Liverpool
Queenstown
New York. Made several record breaking passages. Of which the best was 7 days 15 hours and 28 minutes from Sandy Hook to Queenstown.
She was the first North Atlantic liner to be fitted with internal electric lighting, in 1879 (although there have been claims that the AMERIQUE of Compagnie Generale Transatlantique was the first to be fitted with electric light in 1876, this was only an external searchlight).
Purchased by US Army Quartermaster Corps as a transport in Spanish~American War as USS MEADE.
Damaged by fire in 1/1906 at San Francisco.
US Shipping Board training ship at East Boston from 1917

Photo supplied by Stuart Cameron
Previous update by Bruce Biddulph

Last updated: by David Asprey from the original records by Stuart Cameron


View pictures here





Press Back on your Browser to return to Search Results


New: The Kvaerner Govan Years - The ships today
New for 2013: Clydebuilt Canada - 1) The ships of Canadian Pacific
New for 2013: Clydebuilt Norway - Norwegian and Clyde linked ships
Copyright http://www.clydesite.co.uk (except where otherwise stated). Extracts from the database may be used so long as credit is given to this website with a full url published in printed material or embedded in your website, plus credit to the editor(s) who supplied the information. Unfortunately we are unable to deal with requests to research ships, any information found in the database is all the information we have to date or are able to supply.
 
Web www.clydesite.co.uk


Looking for Shipping News? Pay a visit to Shipping Times UK