×

ss CITY OF CHESTER


built by Caird & Company Greenock in 1873

CLYDEBUILT SHIPS



ss CITY OF CHESTER


built by Caird & Company Greenock,
Yard No 171

Last Name: NAPOLETANO (1906)
Previous Names: ARIZONA (1903); SEDGWICK (1898); CHESTER (1893)
Propulsion: steam, single screw, two cylinder compound, 14 knots
Launched: Saturday, 29/03/1873
Built: 1873
Ship Type: Passenger Cargo Vessel
Ship's Role: Transatlantic liner
Tonnage: 4566 grt
Length: 444.6 feet
Breadth: 44.2 feet
Owner History:
Inman Line
American Line (1893)
US Government (1898)
Italian owners (1903 and 1906)
Status: Scrapped - 1907

Remarks: Maiden voyage 10th July 1873 from Liverpool to Cobh then New York.

Last updated: by Bruce Biddulph from the original records by Stuart Cameron


×