×

ss SILESIA


built by Caird & Company Greenock in 1869

CLYDEBUILT SHIPS



ss SILESIA


built by Caird & Company Greenock,
Yard No 150

Last Name: MONTEVIDEO
Previous Names: CITTA DI NAPOLI, PACIFICA
Propulsion: Steam expansion - screw - 12 knots
Launched: Wednesday, 14/04/1869
Built: 1869
Ship Type: Passenger Cargo Vessel
Tonnage: 3142 grt
Length: 339.9 feet
Breadth: 40 feet
Owner History:
Hamburg Amerika Line
Status: Scrapped - 1900

Remarks: 1887, given to Armstrong & Mitchell, in partial payment for the new vessels COLONIA and ITALIA sold to H. F. Swan, Newcastle, and renamed PACIFICA.
1888, sold to A. Albini, Genoa. 1889, sold to Fratelli Lavarello, Genoa, and renamed CITTÀ DI NAPOLI.
1890, sold to La Veloce Line. 1891, renamed MONTEVIDEO. 2nd December 1899, wrecked off Lobos Island, on the River Plate then refloated and broken up
Additional data by Bruce Biddulph
Additional data by Bruce Biddulph

Last updated: by Bruce Biddulph from the original records by Stuart Cameron


×