×

ps WINDSOR CASTLE


built by Caird & Company Greenock in 1859

CLYDEBUILT SHIPS



ps WINDSOR CASTLE


built by Caird & Company Greenock,
Yard No 65
Engines by the shipbuilder
Previous Names: DUNOON CASTLE (intended)
Propulsion: Steam diagonal 2cyl 115nhp paddle
Launched: Thursday, 05/05/1859
Built: 1859
Ship Type: Steel Paddle Steamer
Tonnage: 191grt 93nrt
Length: 191.9ft
Breadth: 20.0ft
Draught: 7.6ft depth, 3ft draught
Owner History:
James Caird & James Miller Jr, Greenock
1860 ??, India
Status: Wrecked - 27/09/1860

Remarks:
First Clyde paddle steamer with an experimental steel hull
Sold 9/1860 for Hooghly River service in India; engines and paddle boxes were removed for separate shipment and she was rigged as 3~masted schooner for delivery.
Sailed Lamlash Bay for India 27/9/1860 but wrecked on Kintyre coast on same day.



Last updated: by David Asprey from the original records by Stuart Cameron


×