×

sv GLENLEE


built by A Rodger & Company Port Glasgow in 1896

CLYDEBUILT SHIPS



sv GLENLEE


built by A Rodger & Company Port Glasgow,
Yard No 325

Last Name: GLENLEE 1993
Previous Names: Glenlee 1896, Islamount 1899, Clarastella 1922, Galatea 1922
Port of Registry: Glasgow
Launched: Thursday, 03/12/1896
Built: 1896
Ship Type: Barque
Ship's Role: Visitor attraction at Yorkhill Quay , Glasgow
Tonnage: 2757 grt
Length: 245.65 feet
Breadth: 38.9 feet
Draught: 17.7 feet
Owner History:
Sterling Shipping Company Glasgow
Status: Static Role - 2007
Web site: http://www.glenlee.co.uk/
Remarks: Returned to the Clyde from Spain in 1993 and restored by Clyde Maritime Trust. Some historical information at http://freespace.virgin.net/r.cadwalader/maritime/era/islamount.htm
Photo supplied by posted as Galatea

Last updated: by Stuart Cameron from the original records by Stuart Cameron


×