×

sv ARROW


built by A Rodger & Company Port Glasgow in 1902

CLYDEBUILT SHIPS



sv ARROW


built by A Rodger & Company Port Glasgow,
Yard No 361

Previous Names: Parma (1912)
Propulsion: Sail 4 Masts
Launched: Wednesday, 12/03/1902
Built: 1902
Ship Type: Steel Barque
Tonnage: 3084 grt 2882 nrt
Length: 327 feet
Breadth: 46 feet
Draught: 26 feet 2
Owner History:
Anglo-American Oil Company
Status: Scrapped - 1938

Remarks:
Previous update by Stuart Cameron

1912 sold to Laeisz of Hamburg. 1920 handed over to the British government as war compensation. 1921 bought back by Laeisz. 1931 sold to a consortium in Mariehamn with the legendary Captain Ruben de Cloux and the author Alan Villiers as the primary partners. She was then the biggest sailing vessel in Finland until Gustaf Erikson bought the Moshulu. 1933 the Parma made the fastest voyage on the wheat trade ever: Port Victoria
Falmouth in 83 days. 1936 sold and used as a hulk following an accident in Princes Dock. Two tugs were pulling against the wind, the ship suddenly veered and struck an observation tower on the pierhead. Coping stones on the quay wall were dislodged and sprung open the steel of the ship loosening large plates and almost wrecking the bow. She was on a voyage from Australia to Glasgow via Falmouth with 5,000 tons of wheat
Previous update by Bruce Biddulph
Photo supplied by Last Survivors in Sail
Previous update by Colin Campbell
Previous update by John Ward~McQuaid

Last updated: by John Ward~McQuaid from the original records by Stuart Cameron

: sv ARROW built by A Rodger & Company Port Glasgow

Supplied by John Ward~McQuaid



×