×

HMS SCOTSTOUN


built by Yarrow Shipbuilders Scotstoun in 1916

CLYDEBUILT SHIPS



HMS SCOTSTOUN


built by Yarrow Shipbuilders Scotstoun,
Yard No 1407
Engines by Yarrow & Co
Last Name: 1921 CHARDINE
Previous Names: S 11 (intended), 1918 S 11
Port of Registry: London
Propulsion: 2 x C2cy horizontal 32nhp 200ihp 9.5kn sternwheel
Built: 1916
Ship Type: Sternwheel Floating Workshop
Tonnage: 251grt 221nrt
Length: 131.6ft
Breadth: 31.1ft
Owner History:
Royal Navy
1918 War Office
1921 Anglo-Persian Oil Co, London
1924 Petroleum Steamship Co, London
1936 (Iran)
Status: Sunk - 09/02/1936

Remarks:
ordered by India Office as S.11 for service in Mesopotamia; reallocated to Royal Navy
reassembled at Abadan
3/1918 transferred to War Office as S 11
9/2/1936 collided with sternwheeler NUSRAT near Dorquain and sank, later raised and sold to Persian buyers
1937 dismantled at Abadan

Previous update by Stuart Cameron

Last updated: by David Asprey from the original records by Stuart Cameron


×