×

ss SCOTIA


built by H M McIntyre Paisley in 1880

CLYDEBUILT SHIPS



ss SCOTIA


built by H M McIntyre Paisley,
Yard No 48
Engines by William King & Co, Glasgow
Last Name: EPOMEO (1907)
Previous Names: PRINCIPESSA MAFALDA (1903)
Propulsion: 2cy hp steeple 135nhp paddle
Launched: Wednesday, 14/01/1880
Built: 1880
Ship Type: Iron Paddle Steamer
Tonnage: 260grt 80nrt (1892 303grt 38nrt)
Length: 211.2ft
Breadth: 21.8ft
Owner History:
William Buchanan, Glasgow
1891 Glasgow & South Western Railway Co, Glasgow
1893 Edwards, Robertson & Co, Cardiff
1895 John Gunn, Cardiff
1899 P & A Campbell Ltd, Bristol
1903 Soc. di Nav. a Vapore della Peninsula Sorrentina, Castellamare
1906 Società Industriale e Commerciale Italiana, Naples
1907 Soc. Napoletana di Nav. a Vapore, Naples
Status: Scrapped - 1914

Remarks: Broken up at Baia, work completed 10/5/1913 (Schell)
also reported sunk by mine in Gulf of Sorrento c1914

Previous update by Stuart Cameron
Previous update by David Asprey
Photo supplied by Graham Lappin

Last updated: by George Robinson from the original records by Stuart Cameron

: ss SCOTIA built by H M McIntyre Paisley

Supplied by Scotia on the Bristol Avon when owned by John Gunn in the 1890s



×