×

HMDYC MOORSTONE


built by Bow McLachlan & Company Paisley in 1920

CLYDEBUILT SHIPS



HMDYC MOORSTONE


built by Bow McLachlan & Company Paisley,
Yard No 380
Engines by the shipbuilder
Last Name: CIKARAN (1962)
Previous Names: KURTARAN (1951)
Port of Registry: IstanbulTurkey
Propulsion: triple exp 3cy
Launched: Wednesday, 12/11/1919
Built: 1920
Ship Type: Mooring / SalvageVessel
Ship's Role: Moor class
Tonnage: 459 grt
Length: 139 feet 5
Breadth: 29 feet 1
Owner History:
The Admiralty - Port Auxilliary Service
1951 M.Azmi Alpmen, Istanbul
1962 M.Taviloglu, Istanbul
Status: Active - 2003

Remarks: Sold by Admiralty 1948. Still active 2003
Previous update by Colin Campbell
Previous update by Brian Hargreaves
Previous update by George Robinson

Last updated: by Brian Hargreaves from the original records by Stuart Cameron


×