×

ss ARGUS


built by Bow McLachlan & Company Paisley in 1905

CLYDEBUILT SHIPS



ss ARGUS


built by Bow McLachlan & Company Paisley,
Yard No 176

Last Name: RIDUNA (1927)
Previous Names: ARGON (1917 for war service) PENINNIS (1920)
Launched: Tuesday, 06/12/1904
Built: 1905
Ship Type: Cutter
Ship's Role: Fishery protection
Tonnage: 224 grt
Length: 130 feet
Breadth: 23.2 feet
Owner History:
HM Coastguard
1920 Isles of Scilly Steamship Co.
1927 Alderney Steam Packet Company
Status: Scrapped - 1932

Remarks:
O.N. 144466 (As PENINNIS 1920)
Broken up at Plymouth.
Photo supplied by Internet source as PENINNIS
Previous updates by Stuart Cameron and George Robinson

Last updated: by Bruce Allan from the original records by Stuart Cameron


×