×

ss PASS OF BALLATER


built by Blythswood Shipbuilding Company Scotstoun in 1928

CLYDEBUILT SHIPS



ss PASS OF BALLATER


built by Blythswood Shipbuilding Company Scotstoun,
Yard No 20
Engines by Aitchison Blair Ltd Clydebank
Last Name: HOLYROOD PRINCESS (1963)
Previous Names: RAFFINAGE (1934), PASS OF BALLATER (1938), JACKSON PRINCESS (1959)
Port of Registry: Nassau
Propulsion: Triple exp 3cy 750ihp 9 knots
Launched: Thursday, 03/05/1928
Built: 1928
Ship Type: Tanker
Tonnage: 796 grt
Length: 196 feet 4
Breadth: 30 feet 7
Draught: 13 feet 2
Owner History:
Bulk Oil Shipping Company
Status: Scrapped - 1971

Remarks:
Scrapped in Vigo July 1971
Previous update by Colin Campbell
Photo supplied by John Ward~McQuaid

Last updated: by John Ward~McQuaid from the original records by Stuart Cameron


×