×

sv CROWN OF DENMARK


built by A McMillan & Son Dumbarton in 1883

CLYDEBUILT SHIPS



sv CROWN OF DENMARK


built by A McMillan & Son Dumbarton,
Yard No 252

Last Name: VIBEN (1917)
Previous Names: SAGA (1907)
Propulsion: Sail 3 Masts
Launched: Friday, 14/12/1883
Built: 1883
Ship Type: Full Rigged Sailing Vessel
Tonnage: 2103t
Owner History:
Robertson Cruikshank & Co, ( Crowns), Liverpool
Status: Scrapped - 1923

Remarks:
1902 sold to J.R.Young
1907 sold to J.A.Henshien, Norway and renamed SAGA
1917 sold to Danish owners and renamed VIBEN
1923 Scrapped
seen here as SAGA
Previous update by Stuart Cameron
Photo supplied by John Ward~McQuaid
Photo supplied by Green Collection – State of Victoria Library

Last updated: by John Ward~McQuaid from the original records by Stuart Cameron

: sv CROWN OF DENMARK built by A McMillan & Son Dumbarton

Supplied by John Ward~McQuaid



×