×

ss FRANCISCO CALDERON


built by A McMillan & Son Dumbarton in 1873

CLYDEBUILT SHIPS



ss FRANCISCO CALDERON


built by A McMillan & Son Dumbarton,
Yard No 175

Last Name: ANTONIO MAZZELLA (1907)
Previous Names: GLADSTONE (1878)
Propulsion: Steam. Compound 100hp 8k. 1879? Converted to barque.
Launched: Tuesday, 08/04/1873
Built: 1873
Ship Type: iron steamship
Ship's Role: Cargo
Tonnage: 1203 grt
Owner History:
Cie Maritima de Peru.
1879: F. H. Dangar, Sydney.
1890: W. Ritchie, Sydney.
1892: P. N. Harbye, Nordby (Denmark).
1891: C. P. Holm, Nordby,
Status: Scrapped - 1910

Remarks:
Previous update by Bruce Biddulph.

1879 sold to F.Fangar, Sydney and converted into a Barque rig. May have been ship rigged first as this is how she appears in the image. For the wool trade and assigned the official number 73651.
1910 scrapped at Procida after suffering bottom damage early in 1909.
Previous update by Bruce Allan
Photo supplied by John Ward~McQuaid

Last updated: by John Ward~McQuaid from the original records by Stuart Cameron


×