×

mv MELBROOK


built by William Denny & Brothers Dumbarton in 1964

CLYDEBUILT SHIPS



mv MELBROOK


built by William Denny & Brothers Dumbarton,
Yard No 1504
Engines by shipbuilder
Last Name: ANTHI MARINA (1985)
Previous Names: ANNITA (1978) EXMOOR (1972)
Propulsion: Sulzer Diesel 2SA 6cy 9600bhp 16 knots completed by Hawthorn Leslie (Eng) Ltd
Launched: Thursday, 27/02/1964
Built: 1964
Ship Type: Cargo Vessel
Tonnage: 11075 grt
Length: 523 feet
Breadth: 66 feet
Draught: 30 feet 1
Owner History:
Alexander Stephen, Linthouse
1964 Hall Bros Newcastle
....
1980 Middle Star Shipping Ltd, Malta (Flanmare Shipping Inc, Piraeus)
Status: Scrapped - 24/03/1986

Remarks:
Built on own account. Completed 8/1964 by Stephen at Linthouse (Yd 685) following Denny closure
Scrapped Gadani Beach, Pakistan by Jamal Enterprises

Previous update by Paul Strathdee
Photo supplied by Internet source
Previous update by Colin Campbell
Previous update by George Robinson
Previous update by David Asprey

Last updated: by Paul Strathdee from the original records by Stuart Cameron

: mv MELBROOK built by William Denny & Brothers Dumbarton

Supplied by Jim Orr


Supplied by Peter Sommerville



×