×

de ARAMOANA


built by William Denny & Brothers Dumbarton in 1962

CLYDEBUILT SHIPS



de ARAMOANA


built by William Denny & Brothers Dumbarton,
Yard No 1502
Engines by English Electric Co.Rugby
Last Name: NAJD II
Previous Names: ARAMOANA / CAPTAIN NICOLAS V
Propulsion: 6Vee oil 4SA each16cy with elec drive to 2 sc shafts 17 knots
Launched: Friday, 24/11/1961
Built: 1962
Ship Type: Passenger Train Ferry
Ship's Role: Wellington - Picton
Tonnage: 4160 grt | 1443 nrt | 1050 dwt
Length: 368 feet
Breadth: 61 feet
Draught: 21 feet
Owner History:
New Zealand Railways Wellington
Status: Scrapped - 1994

Remarks: The last of hundreds of ferries/passenger ships built by Wm Denny
Sold Najd Trading & Construction Company of Jeddah, Saudi Arabia in October, 1984
renamed Najd II in 1986.
Previous data update by Paul Strathdee
Picture supplied by Colin Campbell

Last updated: by Colin Campbell from the original records by Stuart Cameron

: de ARAMOANA built by William Denny & Brothers Dumbarton

Supplied by Emmanuel Makarios showing her launch


Supplied by Emmanuel Makarios showing her fitting out


Supplied by Emmanuel Makarios showing her after her 1977 refit


Supplied by Emmanuel Makarios showing her as NAJD II laid up at Singapore



×