×

HMS CHANTICLEER


built by William Denny & Brothers Dumbarton in 1942

CLYDEBUILT SHIPS



HMS CHANTICLEER


built by William Denny & Brothers Dumbarton,
Yard No 1363

Last Name: LUSITANIA II (1944)
Previous Names: HESPERIDES (1944)
Propulsion: Steam, geared turbines
Launched: Thursday, 24/09/1942
Built: 1942
Ship Type: Sloop
Ship's Role: Modified Black Swan class
Tonnage: 1490t standard
Length: 299ft 6in oa
Breadth: 38ft 6in
Draught: 11ft 6in
Owner History:
Royal Navy
Status: Scrapped - 1946
Web site: http://www.clydesite.co.uk/warships/readmessages.asp?message=15952
Remarks: 18/11/1942 torpedoed by U515 west of Portugal, towed to the Azores and found to be damaged beyond repair. Used as base ship Hesperides / Lusitania. Broken up in Lisbon 1946.

Previous update by Brian Hargreaves
Photo supplied by John Ward~McQuaid

Last updated: by John Ward~McQuaid from the original records by Stuart Cameron


×