×

ss EMPIRE CAMERON


built by William Denny & Brothers Dumbarton in 1941

CLYDEBUILT SHIPS



ss EMPIRE CAMERON


built by William Denny & Brothers Dumbarton,
Yard No 1358
Engines by JG Kincaid Greenock
Last Name: AGNA (1960)
Previous Names: ST MARGARET (1946)
Port of Registry: Beirut
Propulsion: Steam triple expansion
Launched: Wednesday, 19/11/1941
Built: 1941
Ship Type: Cargo Vessel
Tonnage: 5225 grt | 3075 nrt | 9207 dwt
Length: 448 feet
Breadth: 56 feet
Draught: 25 feet
Owner History:
Ministry of Shipping
South American Saint Line Cardiff (1946)
Agna Cia.Nav.S.A Panama (1960)
Status: Arrived for Scrapping - 16/07/1963

Remarks: Broken up at Yawata
Additional data by Colin Campbell
Previous update by Paul Strathdee
Previous update by Bruce Biddulph

Last updated: by George Robinson from the original records by Stuart Cameron


×