×

ps CALEDONIA


built by William Denny & Brothers Dumbarton in 1934

CLYDEBUILT SHIPS



ps CALEDONIA


built by William Denny & Brothers Dumbarton,
Yard No 1266
Engines by William Denny & Bros Dumbarton
Last Name: OLD CALEDONIA
Previous Names: CALEDONIA/ GOATFELL
Port of Registry: Glasgow
Propulsion: Horizontal steam triple expansion3cy 1800ihp
Launched: Thursday, 01/02/1934
Built: 1934
Ship Type: Paddle Steamer
Tonnage: 623 grt | 274 nrt | 161 dwt
Length: 230 feet 0
Breadth: 62 feet extreme over paddleboxes
Draught: 7 feet 6
Owner History:
Caledonian Steam Packet Company
Status: Scrapped - 1980

Remarks: Converted to a minesweeper in 1939 and renamed HMS Goatfell. Refitted as an AA ship in 1941. Returned to owners in 1946. Converted to floating restaurant on Thames Embankment as Old Caledonia. Scrapped at Milton Creek on the River Swale near Sittingbourne, July 1980. Photo supplied by Stuart Cameron.

Last updated: by Brian Hargreaves from the original records by Stuart Cameron

: ps CALEDONIA built by William Denny & Brothers Dumbarton

Supplied by Paul Strathdee showing her as pub/ restaurant OLD CALEDONIA in London


Supplied by Paul Strathdee showing her after the fire in 1980


Supplied by Paul Strathdee showing her after the fire in 1980



×