×

ss CANTERBURY


built by William Denny & Brothers Dumbarton in 1901

CLYDEBUILT SHIPS



ss CANTERBURY


built by William Denny & Brothers Dumbarton,
Yard No 640
Engines by the shipbuilder
Last Name: CORIANO (1947)
Previous Names: ARPHA (1926)
Propulsion: 2 x T3cy 148nhp 15kn 2scr
Launched: Thursday, 06/12/1900
Built: 1901
Ship Type: Passenger Cargo Vessel
Tonnage: 561grt 144nrt (later 602grt 233nrt)
Length: 195.4ft
Breadth: 28.1ft
Owner History:
South Eastern & Chatham Railway Co, London
1923 Southern Railway Co, London
1926 Lord Moyne (W E Guinness)
1938 Crete Shipping Co Ltd, London
1938 Sark Motorships Ltd, Guernsey
1946 W J Brown (for Worms & Co)
Shell Co of Venezuela Ltd (mng Anglo-Saxon Petroleum Co Ltd), London
1947 Caribbean Petroleum Co, Venezuela
1949 Shell Caribbean Petroleum Co, Maracaibo
1951 J M Perez Hermanos, Venezuela
Status: Arrived for Scrapping - 28/10/1955

Remarks:
1926 converted to yacht
1938 reverted to passenger service
1939/1945 requisitioned as armed boarding vessel in red Sea and Mediterranean; sold in Malta
1947/1950 carried cargo and passengers during refinery construction
Broken up at Bordentown NJ by North American Smelting Co.

Photo supplied by Builders
Previous update by Stuart Cameron

Last updated: by David Asprey from the original records by Stuart Cameron


×