×

ts EMPRESS OF BRITAIN


built by Fairfield Govan in 1956

CLYDEBUILT SHIPS



ts EMPRESS OF BRITAIN


built by Fairfield Govan,
Yard No 731
Engines by the shipbuilder
Last Name: THE TOPAZ (98)
Previous Names: 64-75 QUEEN ANNA MARIA / 75-93 CARNIVALE / 93-94 FIESTA MARINA / 94-98 OLYMPIC
Propulsion: 6 Steam turbine dr geared to 2 sc shafts 30000shp / 3 Water Tube Boilers supplying superheated steam at 850degF, 690lbs / 1 Aux Boiler supplying steam at max press 200lbs / Generating Plant - 2 x 1200kW,3 x 500kW all @ 225VDC.
Launched: Wednesday, 22/06/1955
Built: 1956
Ship Type: Passenger Vessel
Tonnage: 31482 grt
Length: 640 feet
Breadth: 85 feet
Draught: 29 feet
Owner History:
1956-64 Canadian Pacific Railway Co GB
64-75 Transoceanic Nav Corp Greece
75-76 Carnival Cruise Line Inc PA
76 Fairweather Int Corp PA
76-93 Carnival Cruise Lines Inc PA
93-94 T.S.S. Fiestamarina Bahamas
94-98 Turquoise Sea Spg Inc Greece
98 Topaz Int Spg Inc PA
Status: Arrived for Scrapping - 04/07/2008

Remarks: Arrived at Alang for breaking on 4/7/2008 and beached the next day
Previous updates by Paul Strathdee, Colin Campbell, Bruce Biddulph, Gavin Stewart
Additional Information from Lloyds Register 1971 & Joe McMillan Collection

Last updated: by George Robinson from the original records by Stuart Cameron

: ts EMPRESS OF BRITAIN built by Fairfield Govan

Supplied by David Asprey


Supplied by Rich Turnwald showing her as FIESTA MARINA



×