×

ss PARTHIA


built by William Denny & Brothers Dumbarton in 1870

CLYDEBUILT SHIPS



ss PARTHIA


built by William Denny & Brothers Dumbarton,
Yard No 148
Engines by shipbuilder
Last Name: STRAITS MARU (1956)
Previous Names: VICTORIA (1891), STRAITS NO 27 (1955)
Propulsion: Steam compound exp 450hp ........... 1885 reengined T3cy 1sc 11kn J Elder
Launched: Saturday, 10/09/1870
Built: 1870
Ship Type: Iron Passenger Vessel
Tonnage: 3167 grt
Length: 360 feet
Breadth: 40 feet
Owner History:
British & North American Royal Mail Steam Packet Co
Cunard from 01/08/1878
1891 Guion SS Co
1892 Northern Pacific Steamship Co
1898 North American Mail Steamship Co
1901 Northern Pacific Steamship Co
1904 Northwestern Steamship Co
1908 Alaska Steamship Co
1954 Straits Towing Co, Vancouver
Status: Arrived for Scrapping - 16/10/1956

Remarks:
1887/1891 loaned to Canadian Pacific Steamships, Vancouver
1941/1947 on War Shipping Administration (USA) service
1952 laid up
1954 sold to Dulien Steel Products for scrapping; hull converted to log barge
Towed to Osaka, Japan for breaking up by tug SUDBURY Converted to log barge.

Additional data by Bruce Biddulph
Previous update by Paul Strathdee
Previous update by David Asprey

Last updated: by Colin Campbell from the original records by Stuart Cameron


×